Laundry House including attached courtyard wall and gate piers, at Llangoed Hall

Bronllys

Llangoed
Location
Located at the N side of a service yard, on the N side of the entrance carriage circle of Llangoed Hall.

History
May 1913 (date of design drawings), by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis, contemporary with his remodelling of the house.

Exterior
Laundry building. Single storey, pebbledashed with a hipped tile roof. The S facade is strictly symmetrical; central glazed door with bracketed canopy. To each side, three 12-pane hinged paned windows with boarded shutters. Louvred ventilator with a swept copper clad roof and ball finial on roof apex, set against a tall brick stack rising from the rear wall. Set axially to the laundry, on the edge of the carriage circle, two minor gate piers of snecked rock-faced rubble with moulded base, necking and cornice, carrying a ball finial on a stepped support.

Included as of group value with the Grade II* Llangoed Hall.