Llangoed Cottage Workshop

Bronllys

Llangoed
Location
Located on the NW side of the entrance forecourt of Llangoed Hall, in line with and to the SW of the Laundry House.

Exterior
7486 Exterior: Probably originally a stable building pre-dating the Edwardian remodelling of the main house. Random stone rubble with a pantiled roof. Two storeys, 3 bays. Two blocked openings facing towards the entrance driveway, but openings altered and renewed later C20, with two boarded doors with timber lintels and paned timber window to the ground floor on the SE, and the first floor on the NW. Stud partitions internally. Also included is the 3.5m high wall at the NE end containing a round headed arch, leading towards the Laundry House. Included as of group value with the other listed outbuildings at Llangoed Hall.