Stable-courtyard ranges including staff houses at Llangoed Hall

Bronllys

Llangoed
Located to the NW of Llangoed Hall, with independent driveway off the main entrance.

Built in 1912 by Clough Williams-Ellis as part of his remodelling of the main house.

Exterior
A group of buildings forming, with walls and hedges, a stable yard with a formal central opening on the S side, and a service access on the W. The group comprises a main range of carriage houses on the N side, returning with stables on the E. A 3-storey staff lodging house lies at the W end of the N range. Two gatepiers define the yard to S. The Lodging House, built and still used as such, is of rubble sandstone with small quoins. Three storeys, 3 x 1 bays, with a further bay to the N forming an ''L''-plan, with tower and hipped part-octagonal entrance in the SE re-entrant angle. Part glazed door. Three light timber windows with applied leads set near to face of wall. The walls rise to a parapet, covering the pitched roof which rises as small gables on 2 sides. The square tower has 2-stage sprocketed tiled roof of mansard form, surmounted by a wind vane in the form of a salmon. Tall diagonal linked brick stacks. The carriage house range is of 5 bays. Colourwashed brick, with red tile roof. Boarded doors, the centre defined by squat pilasters carrying a pediment with a tympanum having a segmental arch. Roof is hipped over the pediment and rises to a central bell and clock tower, with a 4-way pediment carried on Tuscan columns and finished with a copper clad base for a central tall vase terminal. Clock and bell absent. At the E end a flat canopy on stone piers joins this range to the E range of stables, also of rubble with a hipped tile roof. Enclosing stone walls and gate piers similar to those of the Laundry Yard.

Reason for designation
Included as of group value with the Grade II* Llangoed Hall, and as of special interest as an early work by Clough Williams-Ellis.