Llanwrtyd Wells Station & North Platform

Llanwrtyd Wells
Builth Wells
Llanwrtyd Wells
Location
Small station building with large forecourt set below road and sited on the N railway platform. Approx 0.6km SE of the town centre.

History
Dated 1865, the section of line from Builth was opened in 1867 by the Central Wales Extension railway company (later LNWR). The building was refurbished in 1988 when it was converted for business use, with the exception of the E bay which is a waiting room.

Exterior
Low single-storey entrance and station building constructed of brown brick with yellow brick quoins and dressings and some freestone detailing. Slate roofs with wide bracketed eaves and plain bargeboards. Two tall paired chimney stacks with cornice bands and polygonal weatherings. Yellow brick strainer arches above openings with blue brick keystones. Doved chamfered stone lintels, stone sills and yellow brick reveals to openings. Five openings to platform side; 3 diagonally boarded doors (half-glazed, double and single) and 2 wooden windows (3rd and 4th from L). These are 3-light with transom and decorative marginal glazing bars. To the L end is a narrower blue brick addition, with 3 small late C20 windows under chamfered stone lintels, to the R of which is a 2-light window with decorative marginal glazing. The entrance front has double doors to the centre flanked by 2 windows to the R and 1 to the L, all with detail as platform side. The far L bay is set back and lower, with a single door to the R, slightly advanced, and a 6-pane window to its L. Attached to the gable of the higher section is the datestone reading 1865. Similar 6-pane window to E gable end. The blue brick addition to the R has an eaves stack to the far R and 2 narrow 3-pane windows to the L with chamfered stone lintels. Doorway as elsewhere to gable end under a segmental head and smaller bay adjoining. Stone flagged cappings to platform edge, and blue brick facings.

Interior
The E bay, accessed from the platform, is a waiting room with surrounding late C20 seating. The remainder of the station building is used for commercial purposes.

Listed as a fine unaltered wayside station on the Central Wales Extension railway.