Boundary walls, gatepiers and gate to forecourt and driveway at Old Gwernyfed

Gwernyfed

Felindre

Location
The gate piers are set at the road end of the main approach driveway to the Grade I Old Gwernyfed, with the boundary walls extending either side.

Exterior
Front boundary wall of well selected rubble stone, approximately 60cm thick and 1.8m high, with selected squared stone-on-edge copings. Past the garden boundary wall to the SW, the wall is less well finished, with uncut copings. The wall turns in and the coping sweeps upwards to meet the gate piers on the main driveway. The gate piers are of rubble stone, with capping of 2 offsetting courses surmounted by heraldic gorged demi-lions rampant on a wreath, each having a large spray of oak leaves on the outer side. C19 wrought iron gate by Hill and Smith of Brierley Hill, Birmingham, comprising horizontal bars piercing diagonal iron flats, the styles rising to a curled finial. The gate is hung on a fluted iron column with necking band, and knuckle hinge at the bottom. The lion crests of Captain Wood were removed here from Gwernyfed Park in the 1920s.

Included at Grade II as part of the setting of Old Gwernyfed.