Builth Golf Club House

Cilmery

Park
Approximately 300m N of Irfon bridge.

History
Formerly Park Farm and probably built in the C16 as a cruck-framed hall house. In the C17 it was rebuilt and enlarged as a longhouse. The byre end, including the cross passage, was subsequently converted for domestic use. The house part was probably raised in the late C18 or early C19, although the present windows are mainly late C19 replacements. It has been occupied as the club house of Builth Golf Club since the 1950s.

Exterior
Comprising two one-and-a-half storey ranges placed end to end, of whitewashed rubble stone and slate roofs. The original house, on the L side, is higher and has a tall end stack to the former hall on the R and a C19 stack to the L over a massive C17 gable chimney. The lower range has an end stack to the R. The original house has a 2-window front comprising a doorway to the L inserted in place of a window and a late C19 sash window under a wooden lintel to the former hall on the R. Above are sash windows in half dormers. The main doorway, to the original cross passage, is in the lower range offset to the R of the central hall stack, and has a boarded door and wooden lintel. Further R are 2 enlarged C19 windows with lintels in the lower storey and sashes in 2 half dormers. A lower gabled projection against the R gable end has been added since 1960, inside which is a doorway on the L side with boarded door. A small sash window lighting the stair is upper R of this projection. To the rear of the house are further C20 additions.

Interior
The interior is well preserved. The main doorway opens to the former cross passage, now a small entrance lobby. A doorway to its L has an ornate shaped door head and leads into the former hall. This has a fireplace with timber lintel. Of the original stairs, probably to the L of the fireplace, nothing can now be seen. A post-and-panel partition has a single segmental door head leading into an inner room. The partition incorporates the bases of a pair of cruck trusses on its rear side. To the R of the entrance lobby is the former byre later converted as part of the house. It comprises 2 bars separated by a post-and-panel partition. To the L of the fireplace is an added stairway. In the upper storey of the lower range are a pegged collar-beam roof and timber-framed partition.

Listed as a sub-medieval house retaining early character and detail.