Barn in the outer yard SW of Llaethwryd

Cerrigydrudion
Cerrigydrudion
Llaethwryd

Location
The barn is located at right angles to the previous barn, and W of the cartshed; to SW of the farmhouse.

History
Built in the C18, the original purpose of this building may have been a barn, but has been later converted to a cowhouse.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework set on boulder foundations, with a corrugated iron roof. Eight bays, aligned NE-SW. The six NE bays were formerly a cowhouse; the two uphill SW bays are used for animal housing. Entrance in the fourth bay from the NE, opening into the outer yard, a boarded door extending up into a small dormer. Further doors on this side to the 2nd and 6th bays, and a separate door in the seventh bay to the animal house. Ventilation windows in the intervening bays. One door at the rear, and a small lean to at the NE end.

Interior
The roof trusses are based on low-set curved tie beams, which have long curved braces to the curved principal rafters, carrying two tiers of purlins.

Listed for group value with Llaethwryd Farmhouse and associated listed farm buildings.