Cowhouse and stable at Llawr Llan

Erwood
Builth Wells
Crickadarn

Location
Situated across slope enclosing upper side of farmyard at Llawr Llan with link range to W connecting with rear of former farmhouse.

Late C17 to early C18 large lofted cow-house.

Exterior
Lofted cow-house, rubble stone with a little timber-frame, and corrugated iron roof. Long 6-bay front has 4-bay cow-house to left with 4 doors with timber lintels (one replaced in concrete) and band of 15 panels of timber-framing under eaves. To right is lofted stable with two square windows with timber lintels and brick sills, and one timber central gabled eaves dormer. Left end has centre square window flanked by doors with timber lintels and large loft opening in gable. Rear has rubble stone added lean-to. Right end gable has large boarded loft opening and ground floor stable entry, window door and window with moulded timber lintels. The door has moulded oak frame missing left jamb, the mouldings to a stepped ovolo, the ovolo flattened possibly early C18 rather than C17. The right window is blocked. Added to right is lower C19 single storey weatherboarded range linking to back wall of the former farmhouse to W. Open bay to left, giving access to stable.

Interior
Heavy chamfered beams to loft floor. Four bay loft to cow-house with 5 pegged tie-beam and collar trusses with braces under tie-beams to posts of timber-framed band. Four rear doors with 2 cross passages. Stable of 4 bays has 5 chamfered beams Added link range of 4 bays has tie-beam trusses.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial and well-constructed lofted cow-house and stable, part of the extensive farm group at Llawr Llan.