Cart-shed with granary and pig-sties at Llawr Llan

Erwood
Builth Wells
Crickadarn

Situated on W edge of farmyard SW of S end of barn.

Cartshed with grain-loft over and lean-to pig-sties on W side, probably mid C19.

Exterior
Cartshed and granary, rubble stone side walls and infilled end walls, with low-pitched slate roof. Lean-to pig-sties on W side wall. Windowless E side with squared cornerstones. N end has corrugated-iron gates to cartshed and flight of ten outside stone steps to left up to corrugated-iron clad loft floor, with door to left. Steps are in angle to rear of a monopitch roofed structure that continues pig-sty lean-to southward. N end weatherboarded. Lean-to on W side has 3 doors to pig-sties with walled yards in front. Monopitch-roofed right end structure is added has one door.

Interior
Loft of 2 bays with timber-framing on end walls, tie-beam construction at lower end, while upper end has collar and broad centre opening suggesting that present loft door to right may not be original. Bolted trusses. Overlapping purlins.

Included for group value with the other farm buildings at Llawr Llan.