Telephone Call-box

Llanigon

Capel-y-ffin

Location
At the western side of the lane through the Vale of Ewyas, opposite St Mary's Church; raised above road on a grass verge.

Communications

History
G VI R, K6-type. Square kiosk of cast-iron construction to the standard design of Giles Gilbert Scott, architect, of London; design introduced by GPO in 1936. This example manufactured by Lion Foundry, Kirkintilloch, now painted grey like some others in Brecon Beacons National Park.

Exterior
Domed roof with 4 lunettes containing embossed George VI crowns over red lettered opals and ventilation slits. Raised surrounds with marginal bars to horizontal glazing. Timber door; blank rear; moulded plinth.

Reason for designation
Included for its location in this especially picturesque valley within the Brecon Beacons National Park and for group value with the church.