L-plan group of farmyard ranges at Ynys Wye Farmhouse

Erwood
Builth Wells
Erwood

Location
On elevated site, 1km north-west of Erwood. Reached by a lane off the west side of the A470. Immediately to north-west of the farmhouse.

History
Mid C19 farmbuildings, probably contemporary with the farmhouse. Shown on the Gwenddwr Tithe map of 1840. The two, adjoining, ranges are a barn at the north-west end and a cowhouse at right angles on the north-east side of the farmyard. Both are built of local rubble (although they are not bonded into each other) and have corrugated iron roofs.

Exterior
Barn with slit ventilators and two sets of boarded doors to both sides, those to the rear are slightly lower and the right-hand doorway to rear has an added boarded lean-to. Inside there are collared trusses with diagonal struts. The cowhouse is joined at the corner and has boarded doors to the muck and feed passages and a hay-loft above; lap-boarded at the right hand end over an open-fronted cartshed. The gable end is boarded above the loft door which is reached by outside stone stairs. Attached later monopitch range.

Included as farm ranges of regional interest and for group value with Ynys Wye Farmhouse.