Glan Bechan

Bettws

Bechan Valley

Location
Located approximately 1.3km S of Bettws Cedewain church on S side of a minor road near to junction with B4389. The house has farm buildings on the E side.

History
Dated 1651. Belonged to the Gregynog Estate until 1920s when sold. Roof renewed and lean-to added 1980s.

Exterior
L-shaped timber framed house of 2 storeys with lobby entry, consisting of main range with N wing. Timber framing in square panels (with brick nogging) and tension bracing, partly renewed in brick painted black and white; renewed slate roof with axial brick stack. Fenestration consists of lately renewed wooden casements in earlier openings. W gable of main range, facing the road, is richly treated, having ornate moulded brackets beneath a jettied tie beam which has a moulded soffit and is carved with the date 1651. The gable has painted quatrefoils. In the lower storey is a C19 bay with 3-light window. The front elevation has scattered fenestration (and porch at the angle with the N wing added late C20, lean-to on E side also added recently).

Not accessible at the time of inspection (October-November 1996).

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of the C17 timber framed tradition in Montgomeryshire, with richly-decorated W gable as frontispiece.