Lower Maenllwyd

Llandyssil

Cwm-mule

Location
Located towards the top of the narrow steep-sided valley of the River Mule. The garden slopes away sharply to the NE of the house. There is a timber framed barn located at right angles to the house, and a masonry well to the NW.

History
C17 - C18 lobby entry house. The present timber framed porch replaces a C19 brick porch, said to have itself replaced an earlier timber framed porch.

Exterior
Three-unit, 2 storey lobby entry house with central 2-storeyed gabled porch. Timber framed on a masonry plinth under a slate roof. Masonry stack opposite entrance and a brick gable stack to the E. The framing consists of 4 rows of box panelling with brick nogging. The porch, constructed from re-used timber said to be from another building, consists of box panels infilled with render. Fretted barge boards and a pendant finial were probably moved from the late C19 porch. Modern planked front door under a pitched canopy supported on brackets. The front elevation contains C20 small pane wooden casement windows, most occupying 2 panels. There is one to each storey to the W and 2 to each storey to the E, but with French windows at the E end. The W gable end is of roughly coursed masonry with an 8-pane window to the upper storey. The E gable end is of brick with a 9-pane window to the upper storey and a glazed door below. A masonry lean-to to the rear has been raised in brickwork to form a gabled wing and contains a stairlight. To its E is a further masonry lean-to with a C20 pitched porch at the E end with glazed door. To the W is a timber framed lean-to containing a wide 12-pane sash window. A pitched timber clad extension with glazed door has been built onto the end.

Interior
Timber framing is visible inside, particularly at the E end of the W bay and the rear of the central bay. The framing between the porch and the hall shows no signs of weathering suggesting that there was always a porch to the house. The stairs are now opposite the entrance in the raised extension to the rear. They were formerly on the E side of the porch. The W bay has a chamfered spine beam. Timberwork possibly from the former Newtown Hall has been inserted into the room behind, including moulded and decorated beams on fluted posts. The decoration includes carved animal head bosses. The central and E bays of the house have been converted into one. They contain chamfered spine beams supported by a large central post, brought in from elsewhere. The masonry face of the central fireplace has been reconstructed, but otherwise the fireplace is original and includes an early lintel and signs of red paint to the rear and sides. The dairy was apparently in the E masonry lean-to with a coal cellar underneath.

Reason for designation
Listed as an example of the late framing tradition of the Severn Valley region which preserves its lobby entry form, and much of the original constructional detail intact.