Bath House

Cilcain

Coed Du

Location
Situated 0.2km W of Coed Du immediately to the W of the road from Rhydymwyn to Coed Du and Plas Wilkin.

History
Probably constructed earlier C19, the structure was altered or repaired later C19. It is fed by the natural spring. The building has now fallen into disrepair.

Exterior
Roofless, with the surviving walls suggesting a vaulted structure. Rubble with some stones set at angles to give a rustic appearance. T shaped plan with short stem. Entrance in short projecting range with damaged brick label mould, to right another entrance in the end wall with a brick pointed arch. To left a window in the other end wall with pointed arch and remains of Gothic Revival style joinery.

Interior
Remains of bench seatings to right of entrance bay, in the longer arm of the building is a brick tank set in the angle of the walls with a curved front forming the quadrant of a circle. Remains of plaster and areas which were probably tiled. At the right hand side of the pool stone steps lead down into the water.

Reason for designation
Listed as a scarce surviving example of a bath house in picturesque rustic style and for historical associations with Coed Du.