Plas Bennett

Llandyrnog

Plas Bennett

½km south-west of the village of Llandyrnog; former farm buildings to rear

History
A house of c1700. When inspected the house was undergoing extensive restoration. A datestone of 1710 is reported.

Exterior
Plas Bennet is a double-pile 2-storey 5-window house in Flemish Bond brickwork with stone dressings and slate roofs. The roof at front is concealed behind a coped parapet (reconstructed) which is slightly set back in panels corresponding to the window positions beneath. Plinth at front with a stone cavetto above a torus. Rusticated quoins. Brick end-chimneys to each pile. Sides and rear rendered; part of rear eaves lower; gabled projecting turret at rear. The front elevation is symmetrical with 12-pane hornless sash windows in exposed frames above and below; the window heads are flat arches formed of brick rubbers with fluted keystones; moulded sills. Three steps to the front door: eared architrave, pulvinated frieze, broken wavy pediment. The door is of 6 panels without overlight. Paired attic windows in each end wall. Dormer window at rear.

Interior
Interior not inspected. Said to have good quality interiors; good dogleg staircase (cut bracketted string, fluted balusters, swept handrail with coil over curtail step), good doors and wainscotting.

A fine early C18 gentry status farmhouse which has retained its character