Gilfach-y-rhiw

Caersws

Clatter
SW
Location
Located on gently rising ground at the foot of Allt-y-genlli, and accessed by a farm road off the main Caersws to Machynlleth road, 1km N of the village of Clatter.

History
The house appears to be early-mid C18 in date, and comprises a central hall bay, flanked by a parlour at the E, and a wider living room at the W, connected with a contemporary rear service wing to its rear. Lean-to at the end.

Exterior
Built of large scale uncoursed rubble stonework, with a random slate roof, but the S front constructed in timber framing between stone gables. Two storeys and attic, 3 bays. Framing is 4 panels high with wattle and daub infill, without braces. Gable stacks. Panelled door, and C19 3-light timber windows with transom and central hinged iron casement. C20 porch over side door to rear service room. At the rear, small 6-pane sash windows with cambered heads to openings.

Interior
Main range has chamfered twin spine beams, interrupted in hall bay for the stair, which has an early-mid C18 moulded handrail. Timber framed partition exposed in central bay. Rear service room has similar twin beams and gable fireplace.

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved C18 farmhouse, illustrating the use of combined stone and timber construction in the later years of the timber framing tradition.