Ystradfaelog

Trefeglwys

Ffinnant

Located on the W side of a lane which runs N off the B4569 towards Clatter.

History
Originally a late medieval box-framed hall-house which retains smoke-blackened timbers. The roof pitch is unusually steep, the roof structure said to include through-purlins, ridge and windbraces. Remodelled in the C17 as a 3-unit storeyed house with lobby-entrance, containing a parlour and hall, both heated by an inserted stack, and a service room beyond the hall. There is said to be a date of 1660 on the parlour fireplace lintel. The hall, in the position of the medieval open hall, is said to have a high ceiling with 9 compartments made from cross- and spine-beams, and a pitched floor.

Exterior
Two-storey 3-unit house with lobby entrance to L of centre, constructed of 3 tiers of box-panelling on a weather-boarded sill under a slate roof, with a pair of diagonally-set stone stacks. Diagonal braces to upper tier of panelling. The entrance contains a late C20 wooden boarded door with 2 small lights. To the far L and lighting the parlour is a long 3-light wooden window, each light with 4 panes. Immediately R of the entrance is a small 4-pane window, whilst to the R and lighting the former hall is a large 3-light wooden window with opening casement which cuts through the mid-rail. As a result, a horizontal tie beam has been fixed above. To the far R is a doorway leading into the kitchen with late C20 split doors, which is flanked by small windows with quarry glazing. The upper storey is 4-window, with 2-light wooden casements to the L and far L, the latter a replacement, and iron casements to the R and far R, 2-light and 3-light, respectively. To the rear is a long catslide lean-to, the short rear wall of lime-washed random stone under a replaced slate roof and with 2 windows offset towards the R. Mid-C20 flat-roofed dormer to L of centre and 2 skylights. The E gable end is weather-boarded and has a 2-light wooden casement offset to R and a 2-light uPVC window offset to L of upper storey. To the L and leading into the lean-to is a half-lit C20 door. The W gable end is of lime-washed random stone, with a 3-light uPVC window offset to the L, and a small window to the upper R. Adjoining the SW angle of the house is a single-storey hipped-roofed block of random stone, possibly a former dairy, which has a boarded door to front and a gabled half-dormer to rear with C20 metal-framed window.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as an unusual example in this area of a medieval box-framed hall-house, which was remodelled in the C17 and retains exceptionally good character and detail.