Llwyn-y-brain

Dwyriw

Llanwyddelan

Location
Located on low-lying ground at the end of a narrow lane which leads N from the Llanwyddelan to Adfa road.

History
An interior beam bears an engraved date of 1680 and the initials G.H. This is said to refer to G. Humphrey. The house formerly had a lobby entry plan typical of the late C17, but was altered in the C19 by the removal of the central stack.

Exterior
Probably timber-framed 3 unit house with C20 flat-roofed extension to rear. 1 storey and attic. The front (E) elevation and N end are slate hung. The S end and rear are timber framed with brick nogging on a brick plinth, while the rear extension is in brick. Slate roof. 2 brick external stacks (C19) replace a probable central stack which would have been opposite the entrance which is just S of centre. The front has a window to each side plus a small window next to the front door. The planked front door is within a small timber-framed porch with French doors. The attic has 2 slated dormers with barge boards. To the rear, timber framing is visible above and inside the extension. It is 3 panels high with cross braces and narrow horizontal bars within some panels. The same pattern is seen in the N gable where it passes behind the stack. Modern uPVC windows throughout which are said to replace open, C20 casements in the same openings.

Interior
The 3 unit plan is retained but the partitions are C20. Original moulded spine beams in the 2 end bays; that in the N bay has an engraving: G.H. 1680. The staircase is at the rear of the central bay, probably in place of a rear door and former chimney.

Reason for designation
Listed as an example of a late C17 house retaining muchof its original fabric and form. Later alterations including the replacement of a central stack illustrate a typical pattern of development, while the slate-hanging imparts considerable character, retained notwithstanding alterations to fenestration.