Wynnstay Arms

Llanbrynmair

Llanbrynmair
Location
The building is prominently located at the centre of the village, in the angle between the main A.470 Caersws to Machynlleth Road and the Pandy Road up the Tafolog Valley.

History
Originally the Unicorn Hotel, and then the Wynnstay Herbert Arms and Unicorn Hotel, built 1780, and remodelled and enlarged most probably immediately after the turnpiking of the Caersws to Machynlleth Road in 1821, to provide accommodation and sustenance for travellers and a change of horses. The former National Provincial Bank once operated from the building.

Exterior
The building has an imposing front of white painted stone, with slate roofs. It is of 3 storeys with attics, comprising two almost identical symmetrical structures of 3 storeys and 3 bays, adjoined at the ends, each with central door, originally with a modest columned Doric portico with crowning balustrade, now replaced by stone gabled porches, and 12-paned double hung sash windows set in openings with cambered ashlar stone heads. Six-pane windows to the top floor (all front windows replaced with uPVC at time of resurvey). Blue brick stacks at the gable ends, probably late C19, and one further stack placed assymmetrically and another on the rear slope. To the rear, a short parallel ridged block with a central stack, and a long range of stone and slated outbuildings, probably built as stabling and grooms' quarters, extended at various times.

Reason for designation
Included, despite alterations, as a handsome hostelry of early C19 character, in an imposing position at the centre of the village.