Barn at Gilar

Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas
Tre Brys

Location
Gilar lies at the end of a farm road, S of Rhydlydan. The barn is attached to the W end of the house, and encloses the N courtyard on the W.

History
The building is probably C17 in date, perhaps contemporary with the enclosure of the N courtyard and gatehouse, which is dated 1623.

Exterior
Built of local stone incorporating huge boulders at ground level. Slate roof. Seven bays, with a cart entrance in the 2nd and 3rd bays from the S, and a secondary entrance further N, both facing W. Small door on the same side. On the courtyard side, two levels of small ventilation slits, irregularly spaced. At the S end the building is attached to a later lean-to against the gable of the western part of the house at Gilar, a gable pitching door blocked at the time of this addition.

The building has been reroofed, with a single tier of purlins.

Reason for designation
Included primarily as of importance for enclosing the C17 N courtyard at Gilar, and of group value on the approach to the house.