No 1 Watergate Street (Formerly Twist's Shoemaker's Shop)
1 Watergate Street

Llanfair Caereinion

Llanfair Caereinion

Located at corner of Watergate Street and High Street, in prominent location opposite church.

Exterior
History: House, formerly house and shop. Built c1830, possibly in 2 phases. The house facing Watergate Street appears to be the earlier of the two, and it is possible that the former shop facing High Street was a later addition, though itself in existence by 1840 (when the building was shown on the Tithe Map as a shop). Exterior: The original house facing Watergate Street is a 3 storeyed, 2-window range with hipped slate roof with axial stack. The N slope of the roof continues as a catslide over the former shop, which is a 2 storeyed range facing High Street. Both ranges are rendered over brick with slate roofs and brick stacks. Watergate Street elevation has central doorway in architrave with fluted pilasters, and modern 4-panelled door. To the right is a flush-framed 16-pane sash window, and a 2-light casement window with cambered head to the left. 16-pane sash windows to first floor, and similar windows immediately below the overhanging eaves. Elevation to High Street has an early C19 shop front to the left with small paned cast iron bow window to the right of the entrance. Panelled door with overlight in architrave with reeded pilasters and Greek-key motif in the frieze. Cornice continues across the window. There is a similar window in the return elevation to Watergate Street. To the right of the shop front, a further doorway has panelled door with overlight in moulded architrave, with a 24-pane flush-framed sash window alongside, 2 x 16 pane sash windows below the eaves. Interior: Not accessible at time of inspection (September 1995). Listed as virtually unaltered example of an early C19 townhouse, with a shop front of exceptional quality. Good townscape value. References: W.T.R. Pryce, The Photographer in Rural Wales, 1991, p32; Tithe apportionment map c1842. 7621 Shop recently cement-faced. It is on corner and each side has an elegant early C19 bow shop-window, (5 panes across and 4 down) in Regency wood frame. Listed for interesting shop fronts.