Bryn-glas Hall Also known as Brynglas Devereux

Llanfair Caereinion

Llanfair Caereinion
Located on the E side of the road running N from Dolgead, 2.5km N of Llanfair Caereinion.

Exterior
Exterior: C17 and early C19. Local stone and some timber framing with slate roofs. Two storeys, the building comprises a C17 rear section with stone gable walls, and an attached stone 2-bay service wing at right angles at the E end, with gable stack. The framing is 3 panels high, raised by a further panel in light timber construction. On the S side a large stone symmetrical 3-bay 2 storey building was added, probably in the early C19. The central, narrower, bay is recessed and the end bays gabled to a shallow pitched roof. Central door in the recessed bay, with a columned portico, now severely decayed. Ground floor windows in semi-circular headed openings have timber gothic glazing, 12-paned sashes to first floor, but the upper window of the central bay has a depressed ogee head over a tripartite sash. Shallow pitched roof. The older rear house has timber windows, and similar timber windows in the service wing. Interior: Not accessible at time of inspection (October 1995), but said by Haslam to contain C17 panelling and staircase. The building was in poor condition at the time of inspection. Listed as a major house of C17 origins with a fine Regency range with much original fabric surviving. Reference: R. Haslam, 'Buildings of Wales' Powys, 1979, p129. 7622 Late C18. Coursed stone, ends are rubble-stone. 2 s., 3 ws. Central block with projecting wings. The 2 ground s. ws. are large 3-light with "Gothic" heads and glazing. Upper centre w. 3-light ogival-headed and side ws. have cambered heads. Slate roof with lead ridges. Plain porch on wooden pillars.