Glanbrogan Hall and Brogan-fach.

Llanfechain

Glanbrogan

Reached by a lane south from a minor road, about 1½ km south of the village of Llanfechain.

History
A timber-framed hall house of c.1500, given a chimney in c.1600 and enlarged to three storeys probably in the late C18. The house in its final form had a rear wing, with a unit in the form of an attached cottage said to have been the butler's cottage and servants' quarters. Timber framing was discovered when the former Hall was divided into two dwellings, and has been exposed at the front of the house.

Exterior
A three-storey, four-window building facing south, now consisting of two houses: at left Glanbrogan Hall retaining the original name, and at right Brogan-fach. The long rear range reads architecturally as part of Brogan-fach. Slate roofs with tile ridges and mid and end chimneys in stone or brick. The west half of the front (Glanbrogan Hall) is in timber framing one storey (three panels) high with two storeys of rendered masonry above (unclear whether the timber framing survives to its full extent). Modern porch at front right. The fenestration consists of eight-pane horizontally sliding sashes to the top storey, 16-pane sash windows at first storey and four-pane sash windows at ground storey. The side elevation at left is in local grey/brown stone. Small-pane dormer and lower windows at rear in line, with rooflight above, modern rear door and small side window. Catslide extensions at the rear of the main range and side of the rear wing, both projecting into the north-west yard. The east half (Brogan-fach) is slightly set forward and rendered and painted white overall. The front fenestration is restored with eight-light second storey windows, above similar sash windows to those of Glanbrogan Hall. The east gable wall is rendered (rebuilt in brickwork?) and there is a low lean-to at east. The rear wing extends two units north: the first unit is rendered to the east and slate-hung to the west; the outer unit ('butler's cottage') is in quasi-rubble stonework. At the east (front) side of the rear extension the first bay has an eight-pane casement window above a 16-pane sash window, and a porch and another window with modern fenestration; the outer bay has an eight-pane sash window above a 16 pane sash window; boarded door and 16-pane casement window to the ground storey. Elsewhere small-pane modern windows.

Interior
Glanbrogan Hall (i.e. the part to the west) retains a fine dais partition with posts and panels, at the west end of the hall; this partition has a single door at the south side. The top beam is chamfered over the panels, and carpenter's marks are visible.

Reason for designation
A farmhouse retaining substantial framing and interior features from its origin as a timber-framed hall house; later enlarged to its present character as a farmhouse of gentry status with distinct servants' quarters.