Plas-Dolanog

Llanfihangel
Welshpool
Dolanog

Location
1 km north-west of Dolanog village, to rear of farmyard. Small picket-fenced enclosure at front, garden at rear.

History
A house important enough to carry the name of its township. The farm was recorded as in the estate of the Rev. J Meredith Williams (1841) and his executors (1911). The farm was later in the Wynnstay Estate. The smaller front gable carries the lettering '16 WW 64 TW' on its tie beam. Probably originally entirely timber-framed, but largely rebuilt in stone.

Exterior
A T shaped two-storeyed house with its main range east/west and a crosswing at the west. The crosswing projects and is gabled at both front and rear, and there is an additional gabled two-storey block in the angle at front. The house is mostly in axe-dressed uncoursed local stone, painted white, but the front gable of the crosswing, the front of the main range and the additional block in the angle are timber-framed. The north gable of the main range is timber boarded and probably timber framed. The timber framing below eaves is now false but approximately follows the pattern of the original. Restored slate roofs. Early small-slate roof covering survives on the rear of the crosswing. Twin diagonal stone chimney shafts at centre, stone end-chimney at rear of crosswing. Modern door and windows in the altered timber framing. C19 or C20 windows in the stonework parts. The windows are of small size, probably in unaltered openings; the openings in the stonework part lack distinct heads or sills, excapt one at ground storey rear which has a brick arch.

Interior
Interior not seen. Described by Royal Commission as a sub-mediaeval plan, with lobby entry beside a main chimney with back-to-back fireplaces. The original list description refers to good, perhaps late C17, stairs with turned oak balusters, built-in oak cupboards and doors, and slate floors.

Reason for designation
A C17 timber-framed farmhouse of some status which has retained much of its character notwithstanding some alteration.