Llwyn-onn (Llwydiarth Old Vicarage) with attached Stable and Byre

Llanfihangel
Welshpool
Pont-Llogel

In the village of Pont-Llogel, 100 m south of St Mary's church.

History
A square-plan parsonage in Regency style but probably contemporary with St Mary's Church (1854). Likely to have been part of the Wynnstay estate (into which the Llwydiarth estate was merged), but now in private occupation.

Exterior
A square-plan two-storey house in axe-dressed uncoursed masonry, the front elevation (to east) being in larger stones. The rear elevation is slate-hung. Hipped roofs with metal dressed over the hips and tile ridges. Two rendered chimneys. The ground storey walls at the side entrance have been painted white. The front elevation is of three windows with central door in a porch with stone walls and hipped roof. Two-light small-pane windows above with iron glazing bars and opening lights (window at left re-glazed without glazing bars); window below at left walled up, mullion and transom window below at right with small-panes. The rear and south elevations retains their small-pane windows, with surrounds to the rear windows standing forward to be proud of the slate hanging. Mullions and transoms. The lower windows to the south have cambered arches. To the north is a two-storey quasi-rubble stable and cowhouse with lofts, ranging east/west. Roof replaced in corrugated steel sheeting. Stable door with segmental arch facing house, boarded loft hatch above. This range is connected to the house by a single-storey link in similar masonry, with slate roof and to the front a door and two-light small-pane window with iron glazing bars and an opening light.

Symmetrical layout with main reception rooms each side of entrance hallway and stairs.

Reason for designation
A fine mid-C19 parsonage, probably of the Wynnstay estate, which has retained its character including most of its original windows.