Bridge House, with walled and railed forecourt

Llansantffraid

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain village

Location
At the north side of the main street of the villge opposite Llansantffraid bridge, set back from the street by a small walled front garden with iron railings and stone steps to the door in the right bay.

History
A house and shop probably of the early Victorian period, with Greek derived ornament, now occupied as a house only. It appears to postdate 1838, as it supersedes a malthouse then recorded at this location, owned by Robert Perrott of Brynhyddon farm.

Exterior
A house of two storeys and three windows. The front and gable ends in local red brick, the rear in uncoursed stonework. Random slate roof with boxed eaves to the front, tile ridge, brick end chimneys with dentilled cornice. The front elevation is articulated into upper and lower storeys and the lower storey is articulated into unequal left and right parts by a broad timber band at mid height (consisting of an architrave and a cornice), supported on three finely fluted timber pilasters, and with a Greek-key fascia hanging beneath the architrave. The windows above and the left window below are of hornless sash type in 16 panes, the upper windows having rendered flat arches and stone sills. In the lower right part the elevation has been altered to a modern semi-glazed door beneath a rendered flat arch and two (re-used mid-C19) four-pane hornless sash windows replacing earlier shop bow windows. Door in left gable end with panelled doorcasing. Three-window rear elevation with door and timber mullion-and-transom windows in brick-arched openings.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine early Victorian house unusually embellished with Greek stylistic features, which has retained its character under recent sympathetic alteration when a C19 shopfront was lost.