Wyddigoed

Llansantffraid

Wyddigoed

At south-west side of a minor road, about 3 km south-west of the village of Llansantffraid.

History
Probably early C17. A dairy formerly recorded at the rear of the main range no longer exists. Wyddigoed was noted in 1838 as a farm on the estate of John Bill Pryse esq., tenanted by David Ellis with about 95 acres (38.5 hectares).

Exterior
A black and white timber framed house consisting of an east/west two-storey main range planned south-facing on the contour and a 2½ storey crosswing at left (west). Some of the exterior walling has been replaced in brickwork, painted to resemble timber framing. The main range is timber framing at front and above first floor level at rear. The crosswing is in timber framing above tie beam at front, entirely at rear, and above first floor level at the side (west), but the latter framing is in unusual wide panels. The tie beam at front is ovolo moulded and forms a slight gable jetty. The timber frame is brick nogged. Slate roof with grey tile ridge. Double stone chimney stacks of ribbed design centrally, the stacks united at the top. Single storey brick annexe to the house in line at the east end, also painted to resemble timber framing, also slate roofed; small blue brick stack. Boarded main door with small canopy. Two modern timber doors at rear. 16-pane sash windows to ground and first storeys of the crosswing at front; the other windows at front and at rear are small-pane timber casements, respecting panel openings where they occur within original timber framing.

Two-unit lobby entrance plan type, said to be two large rooms with back to back fireplaces.

Reason for designation
A fine early C17 farmhouse in plain timber-framing, notwithstanding the reconstruction of parts of the walling in brickwork and a brickwork extension, both painted as mock timber framing; the house retains a good ribbed chimney. A good example of the lobby-entrance layout with central chimney serving main range and crosswing.