Ceunant Farmhouse

Meifod

Allt-y-Main
Located high above and overlooking the farm buildings at road level.

Exterior
Early-mid C18 house, of brick in Flemish bond with coloured joints, stone to rear and a slated roof. Two storeys and attic, 4 window bays extended in late C20 with slightly lower neo-Georgian block with portico entrance, built c.1955 to replace a C17 close studded timber-framed 2-bay range with similar E gabled cross wing. Twelve-paned sashes in box frames set to front of the wall, with 9-in slightly cambered heads. Sashes of the 2 west windows replaced, and the E ground floor window replaces the original canopied door. Two 2-light gabled dormers, and one to rear. Part external stack on W gable end.

Interior plan altered. Six panelled doors.

Reason for designation
Included, despite the loss of the major timber framed building illustrated in 'Old Houses' [NLW ms SA/DR/61p], as a well-preserved Georgian building in a conspicuous position in this section of the Dyffryn Meifod.