Cwm Farmhouse

Meifod

Cilmawr

Location
Located on a slightly elevated position on the S side of the Vyrnwy valley, on a sharp bend of the road.

Exterior
Later C17, probably incorporating some earlier work, and with C19 refenestration. Timber framed with stone gables. Cement-washed brick noggings and slate roof. The house was originally of 2 bays, extended to the E by a further bay and a contemporary timber framed rear wing with exposed gable, the side walls replaced in stone. One storey and attic, later raised to 2 storeys. Framing to the SE front probably renewed in late C17; 4 panels high raised by a further panel, with half-panels at the ends probably representing rebuilding of the gables in stone. Large external stack on E gable, and later brick stack at W end. Rustic gabled porch. Three-light transomed timber windows and two C19 dormers. Rear wing is 3 panels high, raised to 4, and has diagonal bracing in the gable.

Interior
Rear service room has a small fireplace on the E wall and longitudinal chamfered beams with cut stops. Main E room has a large fireplace with lintel.

Reason for designation
Included as a late C17 farmhouse conspicuous in the valley, which demonstrates alterations or improvements in the timber framing tradition.