Walled Garden to the south-east of Nantclwyd Hall, with gazebos and pavilions

Llanelidan

Nantclwyd Hall

Two gardens to south and south west of Nantclwyd Hall.

History
Walled gardens were laid out in the late C17 to the south of Nantclwyd Hall, but encroached upon by later additions to the house, especially in the C19. The plan was taken in hand by Clough Williams-Ellis in 1966 and refashioned as a long garden nearly axial to the house, with a side garden; the latter (part of the historic walled garden) to the west of the long garden and south of the vinery, and separated from the long garden by a hedge. There is also a less formal enclosure to the south beyond a terminal wall with a central gate. The planting layout was by David Vickery, but the architectural features are all by Clough Williams-Ellis, including characteristic wrought ironwork in the gates. Recent improvements include paths, a central fountain and a shell grotto on the west side of the long garden.

Exterior
A large walled garden to the south of Nantclwyd Hall, with an extension west separated by a hedge, part of the walls in handmade brick probably contemporary with the earliest part of the Hall. The walls are about 3 m high, and have gateways to east and west in rusticated stonework with segmental arches crowned by urns. There are two hollow-fronted pavilions with Tuscan columns and hollow-profile copper roofs. In the south corners there are gazebos with plain colour-washed walls, slightly hollow profile slate roofs; open arches at front, oval lights above; small pediment. The south wall includes a formal gateway with urn-capped stone piers and a wrought iron gate, on the overthrow of which is a motif of the letter N in an oval with an urn and crown, with breaking waves each side.

A formal garden of C17 origin with improvements by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis made in the 1960s.