Rhiewport

Berriew

Location
Set back in grounds to the N of the road from Berriew village to Manafon, 1.5 approx. W of Berriew village.

The house was built c1815.

Exterior
Lined out render, slate roofs with brick axial and end wall stacks. 3 storeys, 5 bays, the central entrance bay advanced, and stressed by giant pilasters and high blocking course. Slate lean-to verandah with lattice-work timber supports runs the length of the house and across the right-hand return. Central entrance with paired panelled doors beneath moulded entablature. Flanking windows to ground floor are wide bows, with tripartite sashes. Upper windows all 2-pane sashes. Lower hipped roof block to the left may be a slightly later addition. Central gabled wing to rear housing stairs has round-arched window: hipped roofed wing with curved moulded copings to gable-end wall to its left has tripartite sash window to ground floor, and paired 2-pane sash windows above. Long lower wing to rear left houses kitchens etc. and is probably contemporary with the main body of the house, though extended and altered in the late C19.

Interior
Simple plan, with principal rooms flanking the entrance hall, staircase to centre rear, and a further room to its right. Service wing to rear left. Moulded plaster cornices and marble fireplaces in all principal rooms, dog-leg stair with plain spindles and swept rail.

A fine example of a small country house of the Regency period.