Upper Rectory Farmhouse

Berriew

Set back from the B4390, on the NE edge of the village.

History
The farmhouse is probably an early-mid C18 building, but its use of the sub-medieval planning convention of a central hall may indicate earlier origins. Some C19 remodelling work carried out by the Vaynor estate.

Exterior
Timber-framed; slate roof with axial and gable end stacks. Box framed in regular square panels on brick plinth and with painted brick nogging. 2 storeys with attic, 3-unit plan, divided structurally into 4 bays by continuous vertical posts, allowing a 2-bay hall with single bays at either end of it. Parallel rear range and wing are later additions, and brick on stone plinth. Baffle entrance to right of centre, in timbered and gabled porch, with fine 6-panelled door). Windows throughout are wooden casements of 3-lights with mullions and transoms (apparently replacing horizontally sliding sashes). 2-light casements in gabled dormers in the roof. Single storeyed outbuildings extend to the left of the range: brick with hipped graded slate roof and 3-light leaded window.

Interior
Baffle entrance with small lobby in front of the main chimney stack, to the right of the heated hall, which has stairs rising from its rear wall. Secondary staircase (but possibly of earlier date) to the rear of the stack. Heated rooms to either side of the hall (with horizontally sliding internal shutters in drawing room).

Reason for designation
A fine example of a large vernacular farmhouse, in the late timber framing typical of the area, but with possible early origins.