The Farmhouse

Berriew

Location
Opposite the junction of the B4390 (Pool Road) with the B4385 at the centre of the village, in a garden notable for its topiary.

Possibly late C17 or early C18 in origin, with some later remodelling work.

Exterior
Timber framed with slate roof; brick end wall and axial stacks. Box framed in square panels with continuous middle rail, some tension bracing, and plastered panel infill. One and a half storeys, a long 3-unit plan with baffle entry against axial stack. Entrance in timber gabled porch, with arched doorway; 2-light casement windows (some recent insertions respecting the integrity of the framing); small gabled dormers, with 2-light casements and scalloped bargeboards.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a simple vernacular farmhouse which makes a strong contribution to an exceptional conservation area.