No3 (excluding modern extensions)
3 Church Terrace

Berriew

Prominently sited above the river and as the road curves round the churchyard.

History
Apparently built as a single dwelling of 3-unit plan form in the C17. Remodelled by the Vaynor Estate, c1850, and probably then subdivided to form 2 dwellings of unequal size. No 3 was extended in 1979.

Exterior
Box framed in square panels with some arch-bracing, originally with plastered wattle infill, though many of the panels were later filled with painted brick nogging. Some of the lower timberwork in the rear elevation has also been replaced in brick, painted in imitation of timber. The brick plinth appears to be an original or early feature. Paired raking struts to gable-end roof truss. Slate roof and brick axial chimney stack (with a modern brick stack rebuilt against the W gable wall). The original section of No 3 forms a single unit, with No 4 comprising a 2-unit plan. Elevation facing street forms 3 bays distinguished by arch-braced full-height vertical posts: between these, the middle-rail is continuous, with intermediate posts and rails forming square panels. Entrance to No 4 in central bay, with single small 2-light casement window in each outer bay. New or rebuilt dormer window in the roof at centre, an older dormer (to No 3) in the left-hand bay, which has 2 casement windows (one possibly replacing a doorway) to ground floor. Openings in rear elevation largely renewed, though respecting the integrity of the framing.

Reason for designation
A good example of the local tradition of timber framing, and forming an important component in an exceptional conservation area.