Pen-y-llwyn, also known as Penllwyn.

Castle Caereinion
Castle Caereinion
Castle Caereinion
Location
Located on a platform site, SW of Castle Caereinion village, and reached by a rising track from off the B4385, approximately 400m S of the church.

History
The building is said by Haslam to occupy a site of a grange of Strata Marcella Abbey, although this has not been verified by Williams. The present building is of two builds, both within the timber framing tradition, the earlier, upper section probably of the early C17; the added parlour on the E of the mid-later C17.

Exterior
Timber framed, and partly of stone, with new slate roof coverings. Two storeys, of 2 builds, the upper section at the W of 2 bays and the lower parlour also of 2 bays. The upper section consists of small square panels with limewashed infill; the parlour section is jettied, underbuilt with rubble masonry on the S side, and with a moulded bressumer on four decorated heavy brackets, linked by a notched timber string. This section is 3 panels high on the upper floor. The E gable end is also jettied, the brackets decorated with a scooped cross and annulet on each face, the upper framing having quadrant braces to each square panel, and a jettied roof gable on plain brackets, with the bressumer enriched with an arcuate carved design. Double purlin roof with new cut bargeboards. New oak windows with leaded glazing and a boarded front door at the junction of the two builds. Brick stack also at this junction. An added stack is on the upper gable.

Interior
3-unit plan including fine principal room with deeply chamfered beams panelling the ceiling, and counter-changing chamfered joists.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine example of the mid C17 development of an earlier house, using decorative timber framing.