Lower Mellington Farmhouse

Churchstoke
Montgomery
Mellington

Location
Located in low-lying pasture land, and accessed from a long track leading S from the A489, which crosses the River Caebitra. C18 and C19 farm buildings are situated to the N including a masonry stable range which butts up to the NW corner.

History
Late C17. Originally a main range and cross wing plan. A further range was added, perhaps in the C18, which is parallel with the cross wing. A dairy extension was added later.

Exterior
L-shaped farmhouse with a single storeyed dairy block joining the gable end of the main range. 2 storeys and attic. Timber framing and masonry, much of which is rendered over, under a slate roof. Brick axial ridge stack on main range, brick gable stack to dairy block, and a lateral stack at the S end of the farmhouse. The front elevation is a rendered, 2-window main range and gabled cross wing with entrance at their angle, backing onto the stack. Mainly 1930s windows, except for that above the front door which is a cast iron casement with small panes. Modern, glazed porch with panelled half-lit door. The N facing gable of the main range is close studded and contains one modern window at first floor level above the rendered dairy block which has a curved NE corner containing a distinctive iron casement window with small panes. The S elevation of the cross wing is rendered. The projecting gables of the 2 wings are visible to the rear. The cross wing gable is rendered with black and white painted box framing, whilst the gable of the N wing is box framed with brick nogging. It has two rows of panels above the mid rail and two in the gable, while the lower storey is mainly of brickwork with painted-on beams. This range contains modern windows, whilst the S gable has a small pane iron casement window. There is a projecting cat slide roof between the two gable ends, running from the N range.

Interior not accessible at time of inspection (January 1996).

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved example of a large timber framed vernacular farmhouse of the late C17, with later extensions which are also of considerable character.