Snead Farmhouse

Churchstoke
Montgomery
Snead

Located on the S side of the A489 fronting the road with modern farm buildings to the W.

The plan form consisting of 2 parallel ranges suggests a late C17 date.

Exterior
Double depth, gable-fronted plan of lobby entry type, with 2 full storeys and cellar. Slate roofs, low plinth, square-panelled box framing but with some lower areas rebuilt in masonry; plaster and brick panel infil. 3 chimney stacks; 2 masonry lateral stacks and one brick ridge stack on the W range. Masonry lean-to on W side with asbestos covered roof. The house comprises 2 parallel ranges: In the N elevation, the wider E gabled range is slightly advanced -blocked doorway in W gable opposite the chimney. Cast-iron small-paned casement windows with quadrant stays to 1st floor in each gable; the lower windows renewed in earlier openings. The E elevation displays 4 rows of panels with brick nogging and a substantial mid rail. These meet a substantial masonry section and a lateral stack towards the rear. There is one cast iron casement window rising to the eaves, with a planked door below. The rear (S) is masonry in the lower half and rendered above. There is a rear door inside a modern porch, which is opposite the blocked front door. Iron casement windows in the upper storey as on front, with a modern casement window and a cellar hatch on the ground floor of the E gable.

No access to the interior at time of inspection (February 1996).

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a lobby entry, timber framed farmhouse. The plan form, with 2 parallel ranges, is an interesting and unususal local type, dating to the late C17. The surviving iron casement windows make a strong contribution to the character of the house.