Pentrenant Farmhouse

Churchstoke
Montgomery
Pentrenant

Location
Located in the hamlet of Pentrenant, the S end facing the road. There are a number of stone outbuildings to the N and E.

History
Probably C17 in origin. The Churchstoke Tithe apportionment states that the farmhouse was owned by William Morris in 1840. Now split into 2 dwellings.

Exterior
A substantial house with long main range and 2 cross wings. Projecting gabled porch leading to through passage. Originally timber framed, but much has been replaced by masonry, render and some brickwork. Asbestos slate roofs, and one masonry stack backing on the entry. 2 further stacks, one of masonry on E wing and one of brick at W end. 2 storeys, with an attic at the W end. The gabled porch is timber framed on the upper storey and the mid rail is jettied. A combination of close studding and decorative framing with cusping or diamonds containing fleur de lis motifs. A modern window cuts through it. A further area of box framing is retained at the E end of the building. There is a rear door opposite the front door and porch, suggesting a through passage behind the chimney. Both doors are modern and there is a rear lean-to porch with latticed woodwork. The front is essentially of masonry with small pane iron casement windows with segmental heads, except in the E wing which has full-height windows with margin-light glazing, in moulded architrave to ground floor, and 4-pane sash window above. The rear is mainly rendered with a combination of small pane iron casement windows, sash windows and modern casement windows.

Not accessible at time of inspection (January 1996).

Reason for designation
Listed as an impressive large-scale sub-medieval farmhouse retaining its plan form and some high quality detailing. Later alterations, including the use of small-paned windows of local type, are also of character.