The Gaer

Forden with Leighton and Trelystan

Thornbury
Location
Located on a river terrace overlooking the valley of the River Camlad to the SE, at the southern end of the community.

History
The Gaer is an important site, taking its name from the Roman fort placed in the fields below. The present building is of the mid-late C18 perhaps reworked in early C20.

Exterior
Roughcast brick with slate roofs. Two storeys, a main-NE-SW range containing the main reception rooms, with a short rear wing at each end. The main SE front is of 5 bays to rhythm a-b-a-b-a, with tripartite 12- and 9-pane sash windows in the bays a, the upper windows provided with louvred shutters. The second bay has a pedimented doorcase, with a 6-panel beaded door and a rose on the entablature fascia, and 9-pane sash window to the first floor above. A later glazed door with a pediment is now set in the second bay b. The central 3 bays have, above the moulded cornice, a triangular pediment with a small central oculus. Gable stacks of brick with yellow clayware pots. A similar stack is placed centrally at the rear of the main range. Nineteenth century 12-pane sashes to the rear range and gable stacks. Offset, and attached to the NE end is a parallel 2-bay building of painted brick with a gable stack, and C19 paned timber windows with cambered heads to ground floor.

Not accessible at the time of inspection (October 1996).

Included as a fine example of a stylish C18 building for a major farm in the area.