Old Church of St. Tyssil

Llandyssil

Llandyssil

Location
Located on a hillside to the SE of Llandyssil village. The remains of the church are within a roughly circular graveyard which is still in use.

History
The S porch is the only surviving part of Old St. Tyssil, which was replaced by a new church in 1863-6 located on the NW side of the village. The old church was renowned for its timber belfry and there was strong contemporary feeling against its demolition and replacement. The old church, with its porch, is shown in an engraving in 'Archaeologia Cambrensis' and in a painting located in the vestry of the new church. The front (S) of the porch appears to be C18.

Exterior
Masonry under a slate roof constructed in two parts. The front section is of partly coursed masonry with a simple Neo-Classical entrance consisting of a high round arch with voussoirs and a keystone. There is a string course at arch spring level. The entrance contains a planked door with planked infill beneath the arch. The rear section is of random masonry, and there is a rear entrance under a round undressed arch and a timber lintel. This contains a planked, ledged door within a timber frame, which does not reach the ground, although the masonry below it appears to be cut in.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed for its historical interest as being the only surviving fragment of the Old Church of St. Tyssil.