Cefn-coch farmhouse

Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd
Ruthin
Llanrhydd

Reached by minor roads about 1½ km south-east of the centre of Ruthin.

History
A timber-framed farmhouse, the centrepiece of an interesting group of predominantly timber-framed farmbuildings; the house has been extensively restored and much extended, particularly at the rear. Cefn Coch was the home of Henry Price, the Jacobite headmaster of Ruthin school, whose memorial is in Llanfair parish church.

Exterior
The timber framing of Cefn Coch is featured, much restored, on the south and east elevations; four panels high with lattice timbering in the main gables. Between the two main south facing gabled wings is a small dormer gable. Unrestored timber framing survives on the east face of the north wing. These parts stand on a limestone plinth. The north and west faces of the north wing are in brickwork. At the rear of main timber framed range is a later stone range, and the west gable elevation of the main range is also in limestone.

Interior
Interior not inspected, but exposed ceiling beams and other timbering are recorded plus a date (1643) on a bedroom panel.

The farmhouse of a good group of timber framed and brickwork farm buildings.