Llanerchydol Hall Stable Block including entrance to courtyard

Welshpool

Llanerchydol

Location
Immediately NE of Llanerchydol Hall, to which the stable block is linked by the entrance to courtyard.

Exterior
History: Integral with the remodelling of the house in 1820, and therefore possibly by the Reptons, for David Pugh. Exterior: Brick, with lined-out render to principle elevations. The stable block forms 3 sides of a courtyard: Outer ranges to NE and SW contain loose boxes; carriage houses in NW range. 2 storeys, 5-window ranges to NE and SW; 2 wide carriage doors in the NW range, with chamfered arched doorway to the right, and 3 windows over. Crenellated clock tower at SE angle, facing onto garden has tall narrow 2-light mullioned and transomed window with drop-ended hood-mould below clock in SE face; lower block to its NE has similar 2- light window on each floor. Attached to the SE of the clock tower is the gateway to the yard: 4-centred chamfered arch in wall with stepped embattled parapet, clasped by octagonal pilasters. Dated over the arch 1820 with the initials D.P. (David Pugh). The gateway and clock tower form an important visual element in the Picturesque composition at Llanerchydol Hall, and the stable block as a whole is a good example of its type which forms a significant component of a group at the Hall.