First Lodge to Llanerchydol Hall

Welshpool

Llanerchydol

Location
Marks the former entrance of the drive to Llanerchydol Hall, between the Llanfair and Llanfyllin Roads on the roundabout W of Welshpool.

Exterior
History: Llanerchydol Hall was comprehensively remodelled in 1820 for David Pugh. The lodge employs a strongly similar Picturesque Gothic idiom, and is contemporary with the hall. The Reptons are thought to be the architects of the hall, and therefore probably of the lodge also. Derelict at time of inspection (May 1995). Exterior: Ashlar faced; roofless. A small, single storeyed, 2-room building, with symmetrical elevation facing the former drive: central entrance with drop-ended hood mould beneath steep gablet; flanking windows (glazing bars missing) have similar hood moulds. Gable end has 3-light canted bay window with foiled stone mullions; blind lancet in gable apex. Triple stack with enriched octagonal shafts on rear wall. Listed for its historical and architectural connection with Llanerchydol Hall, and as an example of a Picturesque Gothic lodge which retains some of its architectural character in spite of its poor condition.