Entrance gate, flanking walls and railings adjoining First Lodge to Llanerchydol Hall

Welshpool

Llanerchydol

Location
Mark the former entrance to the drive to Llanerchydol Hall, between the Llanfair and Llanfyllin Roads on the roundabout to the W of Welshpool.

Exterior
History: Contemporary with the adjacent lodge, and almost certainly with the remodelling of Llanerchydol Hall in 1820. The Reptons are thought to have been the architects employed at the Hall, and it is likely that the same architects were responsible for the lodge, gates and railings. The layout of the railings was modified as part of a road scheme, c1980-90, when the forecourt of the lodge was shortened. Description: A length of railing runs parallel to Llanerchydol Lodge, with the gate across the former drive aligned with the lower corner of the Lodge. Further lengths of railing continue the line of the front elevation of the Lodge, and return to enclose a small forecourt in front of its gable end. The cast-iron railings have trefoiled heads, and are carried on stone plinth walls between octagonal piers with raked copings. Heavier piers flank the gate, and the stone traceried balustraded walls to either side of it. The gate is timber, with triangular braces forming geometric tracery between each post. Remains of iron cresting on its top rail. The railings, walls and gates form an important component of a group with Llanerchydol Lodge, and part of the historical and architectural context of Llanerchydol Hall, as a thorough exercise in Picturesque Gothic.