Threshing Barn at Cefn-coch

Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

Llanrhydd

North of Cefn-coch farmhouse, at the north side of the farmyard.

Probably C17.

Exterior
A fine four-bay threshing barn, with its timber framing intact. Slate roof (under repair at time of survey). The timber framing is three panels in height and the barn stands on a stone plinth. The lower two rows of panels are brick-nogged, with many ventilation holes especially in the middle row. The top row is filled with woven laths in the front towards the farmhouse, and is weatherboarded elsewhere.

Interior
Four bays, the threshing bay being that second from the west end. The bays are separated by cross-frames consisting of tie beams and collars with two linking struts, and a waist height beam linked by a central post to the tie beam and braced to each wall-post.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine timber-framed barn and for group value with Cefn-coch farmhouse and other listed buildings in the farmyard.