Tynllwyn Farmhouse

Welshpool

Groespluan

Location
Above the A490 Llanfyllin Road on its W side, 0.75km approx. N of the roundabout to the W of Welshpool.

Exterior
History: The house is dated 1861 but there is evidence to suggest that this date represents a comprehensive remodelling of an earlier building - the Tithe Map records a farm on this site in 1840, the front gables appear to have been raised in height, and there are hornless sash windows to the rear. Exterior: Flemish-bond brickwork with slate roofs, carried on plain projecting eaves. 2 storeyed, symmetrical cruciform plan with advanced paired gables to front (E-facing) elevation, with central entrance between them. Renewed doorway in Doric porch. Flanking windows, and the 3 windows above, are all 4-pane sashes in moulded architraves. Date and initials T.W.H. in shields in the gable apexes. Set back to either side of these main gables are shallow wings, each with similar 4-pane sash windows in E elevation: N wing has 12-pane sash window to ground floor, and 4-pane sash above. Both have rear wall stacks. The main gables are balanced to the rear by a wide wing, which has a hornless 16-pane sash window with flat arched brick head on each floor. Interior: Planned about a central entrance hall, with fine C18 style staircase in curved flight with turned balusters set to its rear, beyond a moulded archway. A very good example of a well-detailed mid C19 farmhouse retaining much of its original character. Reference: 'A Map of Llanerchydol Township in the Lower Division of the Parish of Pool, 1840', National Library of Wales.