,1,Boot Street,Welshpool,,POWYS,
1 Boot Street

Welshpool

Welshpool
At the rear of No 4 Broad Street

History
Built as a house, probably in the late C18, though incorporating an earlier building on the site (the roof-line has clearly been raised from an earlier profile visible in the gable end). The building now forms part of the adjacent frontage property.

Exterior
Painted brick with slate roof. Truncated stack on left hand gable end. 2 storeys, 2-window range, with central entrance. Doorway (the 6-panelled door now boarded over) with slight canopy hood flanked by blocked windows with single-ring cambered brick heads. Upper windows are iron casements with small panes in pegged wood frames with cambered brick heads. Wrought-iron quadrant stay survives to left hand upper window.

Reason for designation
The building represents a virtually complete surviving example of a late C18 urban cottage, of particular interest as a formerly independent dwelling built as infil on a burgage plot.