Pinewood Tavern
1 Broad Street

Welshpool

Welshpool

History
Nos 1-2 Broad Street form a single building probably built c1800 on land that had previously been an open courtyard in front of the market hall which was demolished in 1761. Previously (and perhaps originally) The Boars Head Public House

Exterior
Painted brick with slate roof, hipped on corner with Hall Street; gable end stack to right. 3 storeys, 3-window range. Ground floor entirely renewed with C20 public house frontage, but 16-pane sash windows with flat arched gauged brick heads survive on the upper floors. Canted bay window (a later C19 insertion) to the right of the first floor, with lower 8-pane sash window above it. Nogged eaves band. Long full-height rear wing to No 2, with mono-pitched roof

Reason for designation
Part of a group of late C18-early C19 commercial properties in the town centre, and having group value with the town hall.