,28,Broad Street,Welshpool,,POWYS,
28 Broad Street

Welshpool

Welshpool
In the block between the corner with Berriew Street and New Street.

Exterior
History: An inscribed keystone records the date 1808 with the initials M.M. (Margaret Meredith), rebuilding on a site earlier occupied by the Plough and Harrow Public House, and forming part of a wider series of early C19 rebuilding in this part of the town. Possibly rebuilt as a private house, but certainly in commercial use by the late C19. Exterior: Brick with slate roof. 3 storeys, a wide 2-window range. Modern shop front occupies the entire ground floor, but upper storeys retain original character, with 16-pane sash windows to first floor, with painted sill and splayed lintels with stressed keystones; 8-pane sash windows with similar heads to second floor. The modest early C19 building retains much of its character despite the modern shop front, and forms part of a group of domestic and commercial buildings at the centre of the town. Reference: Ion Trant, The Changing Face of Welshpool, 1986, p.60.