(Hen) Ty'n y coed

Mawddwy
Machynlleth
Dinas Mawddwy

The cottage lies on a raised bank behind the later Plas Ty'n-y-coed, in the centre of the valley.

The cottage was probably built in the mid C18, and altered in 1778.

Exterior
The cottage is timber framed, originally with wattle and daub infill panels now replaced with various materials, and set on stone rubble foundations, and with a stone gable wall. Slate roof with rooflight. Two storeys, 2 bays, end lobby-entry plan with a living hall and inner room, and a later stair to two first floor rooms. Lean-to along the rear. At the NE end, a stone built farm building, in poor condition, is built in line, and adjacent to the parlour gable end.

Interior
The boarded door leads to a lobby in front of a timber partition, backed by a settle at the side of the gable fireplace. This has a high-set fire beam supported on a single post at the entry side. A stone-built oven projects to the rear, enclosed in the later outshut. Spine beams have small ogee chamfer stops. Timber and wattle and daub full height partition between the two bays, with woven and split lath infill panels, one in the living hall bearing the inscription RD 1778 drawn in the plaster finish. On the ground floor, an unjointed and nailed post and panelled partition, an interesting late survival of the tradition. The joints of the partition are marked up. On the upper floor, which is reached by a later stair in the inner room or parlour, the centre truss has upward angle braces to the lower of two tiers of purlins, and small raking struts above the collar. The outer walls have been raised, and the rear outshut appears to have been rebuilt from a narrower original.

Reason for designation
Included, despite its condition, as an important and rare example of a small fully timber-framed building of the Snowdonia region, one of the most westerly examples of this type of construction in Wales, and thought to be the only one surviving within the Snowdonia National Park.